Theatre Ephemera, W6 - W32 - Ford's Theatre and Grand Opera House

Organization

Type

# of Items

Dates

Folder

Notes

W6

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs

6

1871-1872

2

Mlle. Carlotta Patti; Blue Beard or the Mormon, The Maiden & the Little Millitaire!

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast lists

7

1873-1874

3

Edwin Booth as Hamlet; The Kellogg Troupe

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, cast lists

19

1875

4

Charlotte Cushman farewell performance;The Gilded Age

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast lists

25

1876

5

Edwin Booth: Cardinal Woolsey, Petruchio, King Lear; David Garrick, Our American Cousin

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast lists, Playbills

23

1877

6

Edwin Booth, Lotta, Lilliputian Burlesque Company

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Playbills

38

1878

7

H.M.S. Pinafore, The New English Comic Opera; Carncross & Dixey's Minstrels

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast lists

26

1879

8

Mme. Helena Mojeska as Juliet; Pantomine Tableau:  The Comanches

W7

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs

22

1880-1885

1

John Drew in An Arabian Night; Master Don Amateur Minstrels; D'Oly Carte Opera Co.

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast lists

12

1886-1889

2

Julia Marlowe; New Play:  '22, Second Floor'; 'Danmark', 'Missouri' spoken by Mattie Ford

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast lists, ticket stubs, Playbills

35

1890-1893

3

330th Shakespeare Anniversary:  Julia Marlowe; Edwin Booth Memorial; De Wolf Hopper

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs,  Cast Lists, Newspaper reviews

24

1894-1898

4

Grand Sacred Concert, Benefit of the Poor; Boston Symphony Orchestra Sousa's Band

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast List

9

1899

5

Richard Mansfield in Cyrano de Bergerac; The Great Kellar--Magician; Julia Arthur

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

25

no date

6

Vokes Family Comedies; The Three Leotard Brothers; Emily Soldene; Educated Elephants

W8

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs

8

1900-1901

1

New Comedy 'On the Quiet' by William Collier; Otin Skinner; 'Arizona'; 'Foxy Grandpa'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

5

1902-1904

2

George Ade's Quaint Comedy 'The County Chairman; "Parsifal'--1st production in English

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast lists

13

1905-1906

3

Love's Lottery'; 'The Wizard of Oz'; Amelia Bingham in 1st presentation of 'Mlle. Marni'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

18

1910-1911

4

Ruth St. Denis in Hindoo Dance-Pantomimes; Aborn English Grand Opera Co.; Tyrone Power

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

12

1912-1913

5

Ziegfeld Follies; David Warfield in 'The Auctioneer'; Helen Gardner as 'Cleopatra';

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

7

1914

6

The Light that Failed'; Chauncey Olcott; Gertrude Elliott; 'Lady Windermre's Fan'

W9

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

12

1915

1

New Play 'Inside the Lines' by Earl Derr Biggers; 'War Talk' motion pictures; 'Pygmalion'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

14

1916-1917

2

The Birth of a Nation'; 'Ramona'; Alma Gluck; David Warfield in 'The Music Master'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists, Ticket stub

15

1918-1919

3

Apple Blossoms with Fred & Adele Astaire; Ruth Chatterton, Henry Miller; John Barrymore

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists,

30

1920-1925

4

Ziegfeld Follies with Will Rogers; John Drinkwater's 'Abraham Lincoln' with Frank McGlynn

W10

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

22

1926-1927

1

Beatrice Lillie; 'The Show Off; 'The Jazz Singer' George Jessel; 'Old Ironsides' Charles Farrell

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

19

1928

2

Glenn Hunter; Ruth Gordon in 'Saturday's Children by Maxwell Anderson; 'Wings' Clara Bow

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

14

1929

3

Porgy'; 'The Front Page'; 'Ladies of the Jury'; Alfred Lunt,Lynn Fontanne; Eddie Cantor; 'RUR'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

14

1930

4

Showboat'; 'Strange Interlude' by Eugene O'Neill with Judith Anderson; Edward G. Robinson

W11

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

14

1931-1932

1

"East Wind' Hammerstein 2nd, Mandel, Romberg;'Mourning Becomes Electra' Philip Barry

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

14

1933

2

The Green Pastures' "Mary of Scotland' Helen Hayes; 'Of Thee I Sing';'Autumn Crocus' Dorothy Gish

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

14

1934-1935

3

Rosmersholm' by Ibsen with Eva le Gallienne; "Valley Forge' with Philip Merivale; 'Ah, Wilderness!'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

16

1936

4

Arsenic & Old Lace' with Bela Lugosi; 'Tobacco Road'; 'Awake & Sing!' Clifford Odets; Ina Claire

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Cast Lists

32

1937

5

Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne in 'Amphitryon 38'; 'The Children's Hour' Lillian Hellman; George M. Cohan

Ford's Grand Opera House

Playbills

11

1937

6

Boy meets Girl'; 'First Lady'; Gertrude Lawrence in 'Susan & God'; 'You Can't Take it with You'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs, Playbills

12

1938

7

Lunt/Fontanne in 'The Sea Gull'; 'Julius Caesar' with Edmund O'Brien; New Comedy 'Wine of Choice'

Ford's Grand Opera House

Playbills

9

1938

8

Ethyl Barrymore in 'Whiteoaks'; 'Raymond Massey in 'Abe Lincoln in Illinois'; 'Golden Boy, Lee J Cobb

Ford's Grand Opera House

Programs

15

1939

9

Bill Robinson 'The Hot Mikado'; Tallulah Bankhead 'The Little Foxes'; Antoinette Perry, Clare Boothe

W12

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Theatre

Programs

7

1940

1

Helen Hayes, Sophie Tucker, Ethyl Waters, Paul Muni--Key Largo; Katharine Hepburn--Philadelphia Story

Ford's Theatre

Programs, ticket stubs, reviews, clippings

53

1941

2

Edmund Gwenn--The Wookie; Judith Anderson, Katharine Cornell; Uta Hagen, Jose Ferrer, Estelle Winwood

Ford's Theatre

Programs, ticket stubs, reviews, clippings

47

1942

3

This is the Army; Skin of our Teeth--Tallulah Bankhead; Private Lives--Ruth Chatterton; Sylvia Sydney

Ford's Theatre

Programs, magazine article

6

1943

4

Outrageous Fortune--Maria Ouspenskaya; Oklahoma; Uncle Harry--Eva Le Gallienne, Joseph Schildkraut

Ford's Theatre

Programs

3

1944

5

A Bell for Adano--Fredric March, Margo; Our Fanny; The Cherry Orchard--Eva La Galliene, Joseph Schildkraut

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Cast list

4

1945

6

The Late George Apley--Leo G. Carroll; The Girl from Nantucket--Jack Durant, Jane Kean; Kiss & Tell

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Playbills

12

40s no date

7

The Corn is Green--Ethyl Barrymore; Love's Old Sweet Song--Walter Huston; Watch on the Rhine; Pygmalion

W13

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Cast lists

16

1946

1

The Magnificent Yankee--Louis Calhern; The Big Two--Claire Trevor; Merry Wives of Windsor--Charles Coburn

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Ticket stubs, Cast Lists, clippings

12

1947

2

Carousel; Command Decision--James Whitmore; Up in Central Park; A Dangerous Woman--Zazu Pitts

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Cast list

4

1948

3

Song of Norway--George Balanchine; An Inspector Calls--Thomas Mitchell, dir. Cedric Hardwicke;

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Cast Lists

9

1949

4

The Heiress--Basil Rathbone; Inside U.S.A.--Beatrice Lillie, Jack Haley; Brigadoon--costumes. Agnes de Mille

Ford's Theatre

Programs

2

1950

5

The Consul--Gian-Carlo Menotti; The Mikado, Patience, HMS Pinafore, The Gondoliers--d'Oyly Carte Opera

Ford's Theatre

Program

1

1951

6

Darkness at Noon--Edward G. Robinson, Lois Nettleton

Ford's Theatre

Programs

5

1952

7

Point of No Return--Henry Fonda; The Shrike--Van Heflin; The Intruder--Margaret O'Brien

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Playbill

12

1953

8

The Deep Blue Sea--Margaret Sullivan; Stalag 17; Bell, Book & Candle--Joan Bennett, Zachary Scott; Bad Seed

W14

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Theatre

Programs

19

1940-1949

1

There shall be no Night--Lunt, Fontanne; The Time of your Life; Without Love--Katharine Hepburn

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Cast lists

23

1950-1955

2

Time Limit--Arthur Kennedy, Richard Kiley; Member of the Wedding--Ethel Waters; Portrait of a Lady--Jennifer Jones

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Reviews, clippings

18

1956-1959

3

The Pajama Game--Bob Fosse; Damn Yankees--Ray Walston; Goodbye Charlie--Lauren Bacall; Fanny; Can-Can

Ford's Theatre

Programs, ticket stub, inserts

16

1960-1964

4

Shot in the Dark--James Coco; Carnival--Ed Ames; Take Her, She's Mine--Tom Ewell; Deadly Game--Pat Hingle

Ford's Theatre

Programs, Cast lists,

52

no dates

5

Visit to a Small Planet--Cyril Ritchard; Mr. Roberts--John Forsythe; Happiest Millionaire--Walter Pidgeon; Rebecca

Ford's Theatre

Programs

3

1909-1927

6

Strays from no date file, but do have dates 1909, 1913, 1927 Merry Widow; Daughter of Heaven; Travel Talks

W15

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

1

1876-1877

1

Arabian Nights; Monte Christo; Echoes; Deakin's Liliputian Burlesque Company---Jack the Giant Killer

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

1

1877-1878

2

Otto--Worrell Sisters; Jenny Lind; Don Giovanni; Divorce--Miss Fanny Davenport; Edwin Booth; Sea of Ice Tableaux

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

1

1880-1881

3

Fun on the Pacific; Uncle Tom's Cabin; Professor R.C. Fryer's Circus; Macbeth--Janauschek; Buffalo Bill--W.F. Cody

W16

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

3

1888, 1889, 1890

1

Some covers & pages detached.  Die Fledermaus; The Gipsy Baron; The Black Hussar; Pygmalian; Kellar, magician

W17

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1892, 1893-4

1

Some covers detached.  Francesca de Rimini; Young Love's Dream George Thatcher's Minstrels; Booth Memorial

W18

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1895. 1895-6

1

One cover missing, one detached.  Sousa, Ruy Blas--Victor Hugo; Charley's Aunt; A Black Sheep; The Gay Parisians

W19

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1896-7; 1897-8

1

Detached covers, crumbling pages.  The Last Stroke--Cuba's Fight for Freedom; Cumberland '61-Lionel Barrymore

W20

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1898, 1899

1

Detached covers.   The Man from Mexico; Way Down East; Virginius--James O'Neill; Mr Smooth--Willie Collier; Zuzu

W21

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1900, 1901-2

1

Detached covers.  Mavourneen-Chauncey Olcott; Quo Vadis; Sag Harbor-James A. Herne; The Little Duchess-A. Held

W22

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1902-3, 1903-4

1

The Governor's Son--The Four Cohans; Eleanore Duse; Floradora; Soldiers of Fortune-Robert Edeson; Babes in Toyland

W23

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1906, 1906-7

1

Missing cover, crumbling pages.  Tiger! Tiger!-Frances Starr; Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch; Man & Superman

W24

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

1

1908-1909

1

Detached spine.  Corinne--Lola from Berlin; The Virginian--W.S. Hart; Algeria--Victor Herbert; The Soul Kiss--Genee

W25

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1909, 1910

1

Detached covers, spines.  Ziegfield Follies; Detective Sparks-Hattie Williams; Gentleman from Mississippi-D. Fairbanks

W26

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1909-10, 1910-11

1

Detached covers, spines.  Your Humble Servant--Otis Skinner by Booth Tarkington; Deacon Flood--Ed. Wynn

W27

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1911-12, 1912-13

1

Detached covers.  Doctor De Luxe--Ralph Herz; The Enchantress--Kitty Gordon; Efrem Zimbalist; Faust by Gounod

W28

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1912-13, 1913-14

1

Detached cover. Marceline--Clown; A Little Water on the Side--William Collier; New Henrietta--Douglass Fairbanks

W29

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1914-15, 1915-16

1

Loose spine. Seven Keys to Baldpate--George M. Cohan; Pair of Silk Stockings; Rolling Stones--Charles Ruggles

W30

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1915-16, 1916-17

1

The Princess Pat--Eleanor Painter by Victor Herbert; Aborn Grand Opera Co.; Birth of a Nation; Follow Me-Anna Held

W31

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

1

1917-1918

1

Loose pages.  Lord & lady Algy--William Faversham, Maxine Elliott, Irene Fenwich, Maclyn Arbuckle; Loyalty

W32

 

 

 

 

 

Ford's Grand Opera House

Bound Programs

2

1918-1919

1

Loose pages, detached cover.  Polly with a Past--Ina Claire; Marriage of Convenience--Ruth Chatterton, Henry Miller

Games