Theatre Ephemera, W36 - W41, Lyric Theatre

Organization

Type

# of Items

Dates

Folder

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

W36

 

 

 

 

 

Lyric Theatre

Programs

18

1903-1906

1

Boston Symphony Orch.; Burton Holmes Lectures--Carrie Nation,national Parks; Ben Greet Players--Sydney Greenstreet

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages, news clippings

15

1907-1910

2

Imperial Russian Ballet--Anna Pavlova; La Gioconda, Pagliacci--Enrico Caruso; Saint-Saens-Paderewski; La Traviata-Melba

Lyric Theatre

Programs, Stage Ticket

20

1911

3

Stage Ticket--Mrs. Emmeline Pankhurst, Votes for Women; Grand Opera--John McCormack; Imperial Russian Ballet

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages, Ticket, news clippings

13

1912

4

Boston Symphony Orchestra--Fritz Kreisler, Max Fiedler farewell; The World in Baltimore; Pagent of darkness & light;

W37

 

 

 

 

 

Lyric Theatre

Programs, cast list, news clippings

12

1913

1

Oratorio Society of Baltimore; Paderewski; Pavlova; Fritz Kreisler; Mary Garden; The Prince of Albania

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages,

19

1914

2

The Belgian Relief Fund Concert; illustrated lecture JJ ekinder of Zeeland war experiences; Fritz Kreisler; Nellie Melba

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages, news clippings

22

1915

3

Philharmonic Society of New York--Pablo Casals; Symphony Society of New York--Maggie Teyte; Kreisler, Pavlowa

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages

26

1916

4

The Spirit of the Sea--Ruth St. Denis; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra established in 1916--first in US with municipal support

W38

 

 

 

 

 

Lyric Theatre

Programs, playbills

20

1917

1

Highlandtown Community Centre Benefit; Benefit in aid of the tuperculous soldiers of France; Mme Paderewski--refugee dolls

Lyric Theatre

Programs

8

1918

2

America's Tribute to Britain--Frieze Tableaux, moving pictures--British Fleet; Symphony Society of New York-Jascha Heifetz

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages

10

1919

3

Amelita Galli-Curci; Percy Grainger; Sergei Rachmanioff; Philadelphia Orchestra--Leopold Stokowski; Archbishop of York

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages

21

1920

4

La Scala Orchestra Milan--Arturo Toscanini; New York Symphony--Walter Damrosch; Philadelphia Orchestra--Leopold Stokowski

Lyric Theatre

Programs, post card

12

1921

5

Chicago Opera Association--Mary Garden, General Director; San Carlo Grand Opera 1921 Schedule; Amelita Galli-Curci

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages

24

1922

6

Mrs. Wilson-Greene's Concerts--Fritz Kreisler, Rachmaninoff; Tosca--Louise Taylor; Junior League--Nadine; John McCormack

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages

17

1923

7

Spettri--Eleonora Duse; Art in Motion; Wm A Albaugh Concert Bureau Affairs--Pablo Casals; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Lyric Theatre

Program

1

1923

8

Souvenir Programme--Charity Ball Union Memorial Hospital

Lyric Theatre

Program pages, playbill

2

1924

9

New York Symphony Orchestra--Walter Damrosch, Tito Schipa; The Fairy Doll--Anna Pavlowa;

W39

 

 

 

 

 

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages

13

1925-1926

1

Romeo & Juliet--Katharine Cornell, Ralph Richardson; Mrs. Wilson-Greene's Concerts--Rosa Ponselle, Will Rogers, Rachmaninoff

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages

8

1927

2

Cavalleria Rusticana--Rosa Ponselle; Chicago Civic Opera Company--Resurrection, Mary Garden; Aida--Rosa Raisa

Lyric Theatre

Programs, news clipping, playbills

12

1928

3

La Argentina--greatest living Spanish Dancer; Burton Holmes--Irish Free State, travel review; Metropolitan Opera--Rosa Ponselle

Lyric Theatre

Programs, schedules

17

1929

4

Metropolitan Opera--Ezio Pinza; German Grand Opera Company--S. Hurok; Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra--Fritz Reiner

Lyric Theatre

Programs, magazine, schedule

14

1930

5

Baltimore Grand Opera--Rosa Ponselle, Eziio Pinza; Spring Festival of Music--Baltimore City pupils; Ruth St. Denis, Ted Shawn

Lyric Theatre

Programs, schedule

7

1931-1932

6

German Grand Opera Company--Die Walkuere; Baltimore Grand Opera--Mignon, Lily Pons, Lucia di Lammermoor-Rosa Ponselle

Lyric Theatre

Programs, schedules, playbills

19

1933-1934

7

Mendelssohn's Oratorio--Elijah; National Symphony Orchestra--Hans Kindler; Philadelphia Orchestra--Yehudi Menuhin

Lyric Theatre

Programs

10

1935

8

Rosa Ponselle in Recital; Philadelphia Orchestra--Otto Klemperer; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra--George Siemonn;  Messiah

W40

 

 

 

 

 

Lyric Theatre

Programs, ticket

22

1936-1938

1

Metropolitan Opera--Kirsten Flagstad, Luaritz Melchior; Uday Shan-Kar, Hindu Ballet; B & O RR Glee Club; Eugene Ormandy

Lyric Theatre

Programs

15

1939-1940

2

Metropolitan Opera--Lawrence Tibbett, John Charles Thomas, Lotte Lehmann, Rise Stevens; Nelson Eddy; Ballet Russe-Markova

Lyric Theatre

Programs, ticket, playbill, news clippings

17

1941-1943

3

Baltimore Civic Opera--Mary Lida Bowen; Metropolitan Opera--Ezio Pinza, Rise Stevens; God Man & Devil--Jacob Ben-Ami

Lyric Theatre

Programs

18

1944-1946

4

Dunninger-Mysteries of the Telephathic Mind; Baltimore Grand Opera-Erich Leinsdorf; Helen Traubel; Ballet Russe-Maria Tallchief

Lyric Theatre

Programs

16

1947-1949

5

Baltimore Grand Opera--Jan Peerce, Richard Tucker; Philadelphia La Scala Opera--Helen George, Ballet Theatre-Billy the Kid

Lyric Theatre

Programs

14

1950-1952

6

Metropolitan Opera--Patrice Munsel, Rudolf Bing, Richard Tucker; NBC Orchestra--Toscanini; Ballet Theatre-Alicia Alonso

W41

 

 

 

 

 

Lyric Theatre

Programs, Subscription form

19

1953-1955

1

John Brown's Body-Judith Anderson, Tyrone Power, Raymond Massey; Liberace; Marian Anderson; Jewish Music Festival

Lyric Theatre

Programs

13

1956-1957

2

Baltimore Community Concert Ass'n--Myra Hess, Erica Morini; Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg; Richard Tucker; Junior League

Lyric Theatre

Programs, ticket stubs

14

1958-1967

3

Van Cliburn; Dear Liar-Brian Aherne, Katherine Cornell; Mantovani; American Ballet theatre-George Balanchine; Placido Domingo

Lyric Theatre

Programs, ticket stubs

10

1968-1970

4

Bolshoi Ballet; National Ballet Canada; Stuttgart Ballet; National Ballet-Margot Fonteyn, Edward Villella; American Ballet-C Gregory

Lyric Theatre

Programs, ticket stubs, news clippings in programs

22

1971-1990

5

Marcel Marceau; Dance Theatre of Harlem; Eleo Pomare Modern Dance Co; Leon Fleisher, Andre Watts; Israel Ballet

Lyric Theatre

Programs, program pages, playbills, news clippings

32

undated

6

John McCormack; Sir Oliver Lodge-The reality of the unseen; San Carlo Opera; High Jinks; Captain Bruce Bairnsfather

Games