Theatre Ephemera, W33 - W 35, Theatres, F-R

Organization

Type

# of Items

Dates

Folder

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

W33

 

 

 

 

 

Fifth Ave Theatre, Forum & Franklin Senior HS

Card & programs

3

1877, 1965,1991

1

Les Cloches de Corneville; Baltimore County Drama Festival; Mambo Mouth--John Leguizamo;

Front Street Theatre

Programs, playbills, ticket

11

1845-1877

2

Honeymoon:  How to tame a wife--Mr-Mrs C. Kean; My Precious Mother-in-law--George Edeson; Last Crime--JN Drew

Front Street Theatre

Cast list and playbill

2

no dates

3

Terrible condition. One in many pieces.  Other Mr. Frank I Frayne celebrated actor and champion rifle shot

The Garden Theatre

Program

1

1915

4

High-class singing by Franconia Opera Co; A mile a minute--spectacular scenic production with Miller Tires on autos

Garrett County Playhouse

Programs

2

1972, 1983

5

The Odd Couple, The Good Doctor--Neil Simon; Poor Richard--Jean Kerr; Middle Age Spread--Roger Hall

Glen Hill Players

Program

1

no date

6

Plays by Baltimore Playwrights:  East Baltimore Blues-L Eisenhauer; The Promise-L Franklin; One Time Only-W Owens

Goucher College

Programs, Cast lists

7

1963-1970

7

Martian Chronicles; Alice in Wonderland; On Oran's Eyes; Maid to Marry; Sandbox; The Main who married a dumb wife

Guild Theatre

Programs, playbills

18

1926-1940

8

The Green Room; Salome--Oscar Wilde; Charles Street Follies; Children of the Moon; Patience or Bunthorne's Bride

Hippodrome

Flyer, Schedule

2

2004-5

9

Phantom of the Opera; Thoroughly Modern Millie; King & I--Stephanie Powers; Say Goodnight Gracie--Frank Gorshin

Hilltop Theatre

Programs, Subscription form

5

1947-1951

10

The Bishop Misbehaves; Happily Ever After; The Antagonists; Ah, Wilderness

Holliday St Theatre

Programs & Playbills

54

1856-1879

11

Very fragile.  A Bumper at Parting--Laura Keene; After Dark; Uncle Tom's Cabin; The Tourists. 

Holliday St Theatre

Programs & Cast lists

31

1880-1882

12

The Little Detective--Lotta; Our American Cousin--Edward Askew Sothern; Two Nights in Rome--Maude Granger

Holliday St Theatre

Programs

10

1883-1911

13

Rip Van Winkle--Joseph Jefferson; Sea of Ice--Chas A. Stevenson; Othello--Edwin Booth, Lawrence Barrett

Holliday St Theatre

Programs, playbills

11

no datea

14

Fragile.  Eliza Weathesby's Froliques; Cymbeline--Fanny Davenport, Edwin Price; La Marjolaine--Alice Oates

Johns Hopkins Theatre

Programs, Schedules, Newsletter

15

1951-1987

15

Barnstormers of JHU;  Augustus does his bit; The Boor; Ten Minute Happening; Hide & Seek; 6 X 3 + 1; Beaver Coat

W34

 

 

 

 

 

Kernan's Triple Enterprise

Program

1

1909

1

Texas; Brown of Harvard;

Kernan'a Monumental Theatre

Bound Programs

1

1892-1898

2

Crumbling.  The Villion Bicycle Troupe; Uncle Spruce from Puckerbrussh--Early Birds Burlesque Company

W35

 

 

 

 

 

Lehman Music Hall

Playbills, Programs

4

1936

1

Drunkard's Daughter--Catherin Dierkin, Walter Morrison; Victims of the Bottle, Popular songs with lyrics

Little Theatre

Movie programs, newspaper clipping

26

ca 1920-1940

2

Grand Illusion; Moonlight Sonata--Paderewski; The Lady Vanishes--Michael Redgrave; Mayerling--Charles Boyer

Linden, Loew, Kennels Theatres

Programs, Ticket stub

3

1895, 1999

3

My Lord in Livery; Phantom Menace stub; Free Dick Tracy Lucky Ring at Linden Theatre

Lyceum Theatres

Programs, Playbill

5

1877-1901

4

Baltimore, Catonsville, Hagerstown.  The Prisoner of Zenda; Jack the Giant Killer; Polite Vaudeville

Music Hall

Programs, playbills

17

1898-1900

5

Amorita; Sousa Band; Mikado; Nanon; Martha; The Bohemian Girl; Faust; Il Trouvatore; Die Walkuere-Lilli Lehmann

M-N Theatres

Programs, Letters, Clippings

17

1882-1981

6

Mount St. Agnes College, Maryland Theatre; Nemo Theatre; Madison Square Theatre

New Theatre

Programs

36

no dates

7

The Cyclone Revue; Gateway of the Moon--Delores Del Rio, Walter Pidgeon; Passion--Emil Jannings, Pola Negri

O Theatres

Programs, schedules

6

1962-2004

8

Olney Theatre; Oregon Ridge Dinner Theatre; Orpheum Cinema;

P Theatres

Programs

10

1962-1967

9

Painters Mill--Liberace, Earha Kitt, Chita Rivera, Gloria de Haven, Gordon MacRae; Playhouse, Peabody

R Theatres

Programs, Card

3

no dates

10

Realart Theatre--The Little Fool, The Freeze Out; The Rex--Crime & Punishment, David Copperfield

Rivoli Theatre

Programs

12

1922-1928

11

Smilin' Through-Norma Talmadge; White Shoulders--Katherine MacDonald; Peg O' My Heart--Laurette Taylor

Games