Subject Guide to the McKeldin-Jackson Project, 1969-1977

The following guide has been prepared to provide some direction for research in the main subject areas of the McKeldin-Jackson Project. This is by no means an exhaustive list.

Further exploration of all interviews is suggested, particularly by use of the name indexes available for many of the oral histories as well as the interview summaries located on the McKeldin-Jackson Oral History Project inventory.

Go back to the McKeldin-Jackson Oral History Project page

African Americans on Police Force

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

OH 8152, James Hepbron

 

Afro-American Newspaper and Dr. Carl Murphy 

OH 8147, Troy Brailey

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8154, OH 8198, OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8140, Elizabeth Murphy Ross

OH 8160, Luther H. Stuckey

OH 8127, Edward N. Wilson

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8076, Rev. Arthur Payne

OH 8132, Judge John R. Hargrove

OH 8117, Louise Kerr Hines

OH 8143, Winifred O. Bryson

OH 8141, Margaret L. Dyer

OH 8174, Clarence Blount

OH 8163, Martin D. Jenkins

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Baltimore Commission Self-Survey

OH 8146, Lane Berk

OH 8172, Walter Sondheim

OH 8020, Caroline Ramsay

 

Black Panther Party, Soul School & other militant groups

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8160, Luther H. Stuckey

OH 8118, Chester L. Wickwire

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris


 

Black United Front

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8129, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell


Buy Where You Work Campaign

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8131, Vernon Dobson

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8130, Thomas M. Hugh

 

Cambridge, MD 

OH 8146, Lane Berk

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8169, J. Millard Tawes

OH 8129, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Churches

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8147, Troy Brailey

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8110, Enolia McMillan

OH 8131, Vernon Dobson

OH 8160, Luther Stuckey

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8129, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8076, Rev. Arthur Payne

OH 8157, Paul Bailey

 

College entry for African Americans

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8154, OH 8198, OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8139, Donald G. Murray

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah


Communism

OH 8147, Troy Brailey

 

CORE (Congress of Racial Equality)

OH 8146, Lane Berk

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8137, Silas Craft

OH 8119, Thomas J. D’Alesandro, III

OH 8151, Katherine Rinehart

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8101, Peter Marudas

OH 8113, Marshall Bright, Sr.

OH 8122, Frieda Coleman

OH 8132, Judge John R. Hargrove

OH 8144, Solomon Liss

OH 8167, Eugene Feinblatt

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8174, James W. Rouse

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Employment

OH 8119, Thomas J. D’Alesandro, III

OH 8147, Troy Brailey

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8159, Tucker R. Dearing

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8127, Edward N. Wilson

OH 8151, Katherine Rinehart

OH 8101, Peter Marudas

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8160, Luther Stuckey

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

OH 8152, James Hepbron

OH 8121, Samuel Hopkins

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8113, Marshall Bright, Sr.

OH 8117, Louise Kerr Hines

OH 8174, Clarence Blount

OH 8153, Raymond A.C. Young

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium


Firsts in African American Appointments

OH 8047, OH 8155, Mildred Momberger

OH 8148, J. Marshall Stewart

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8127, Edward N. Wilson

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8152, James Hepbron

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Freedom House

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8113, Marshall Bright, Sr.

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Housing and Zoning

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8116, H. Warren Buckler

OH 8114, Clifton Jones

OH 8105, Thelma Turner

OH 8143, Winifred O. Bryson

OH 8139, Donald G. Murray

OH 8020, Caroline Ramsay

OH 8167, Eugene Feinblatt

OH 8174, James W. Rouse

OH 8176, Lawrence Cardinal Shehan

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium


H. Rap Brown

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris


Human Relations Committees Maryland State/Baltimore

OH 8146, Lane Berk

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8106, Marshall Jones, Jr.

OH 8116, H. Warren Buckler

OH 8020, Caroline Ramsay

 

Jackson, Dr. Lillie May

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8154, OH 8198, OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8160, Luther Stuckey

OH 8131, Vernon Dobson

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8140, Elizabeth Murphy Ross

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

OH 8121, Samuel Hopkins

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8211, Bowen Kieffer Jackson

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

OH 8119, Thomas J. D’Alesandro, III

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell


Jewish Community

OH 8147, Troy Brailey

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8154, OH 8198, OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8140, Elizabeth Murphy Ross

OH 8172, Walter Sondheim

OH 8146, Lane Berk

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8123, Esther Lazarus

OH 8144, Solomon Liss

OH 8167, Eugene Feinblatt

 

Ku Klux Klan

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris


League of Women Voters

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome


Legal Moves/Cases For Civil Rights

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8171, Milton Allen

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8159, Tucker R. Dearing

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8144, Solomon Liss

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris


Lynchings, Maryland, 1931 & 1933

OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell


March on Annapolis, 1942

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8140, Elizabeth Murphy Ross

OH 8103, Judge Harry Cole

OH 8076, Rev. Arthur Payne

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8174, Clarence Blount

OH 8153, Raymond A.C. Young

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

 

McKeldin, Gov. Theodore R.

OH 8119, Thomas J. D’Alesandro, III

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8181, OH 8282, Theodore R. McKeldin, Jr.

OH 8047, OH 8155, Mildred Momberger

OH 8172, Walter Sondheim

OH 8121, Samuel Hopkins

OH 8151, Katherine Rinehart

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8106, Marshall Jones, Jr.

OH 8101, Peter Marudas

OH 8152, James Hepbron

OH 8160, Luther H. Stuckey

OH 8099, Peggy Ewing Waxter

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8129, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8131, Vernon Dobson

OH 8148, J. Marshall Stewart

OH 8259, Frances Morton Froelicher

OH 8020, Caroline Ramsay

OH 8116, H. Warren Buckler

OH 8167, Eugene Feinblatt

OH 8111, Earle Poorbaugh

OH 8161, Louis Goldstein

OH 8132, Judge John R. Hargrove

OH 8174, James W. Rouse

OH 8157, Paul Bailey

OH 8166, Charles Whiteford

OH 8156, Joseph Carter

OH 8168, Victor Frenkel

OH 8176, Lawrence Cardinal Shehan

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

NAACP (National Association for the Advancement of Colored People)

OH 8147, Troy Brailey

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8137, Silas Craft

OH 8159, Tucker R. Dearing

OH 8140, Elizabeth Murphy Ross

OH 8154, OH 8198, OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8110, Enolia McMillan

OH 8160, Luther H. Stuckey

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8129, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8131, Vernon Dobson

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8113, Marshall Bright, Sr.

OH 8132, Judge John R. Hargrove

OH 8117, Louise Kerr Hines

OH 8120, Dr. Charles Watts

OH 8157, Paul Bailey

OH 8143, Winifred O. Bryson

OH 8141, Margaret L. Dyer

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8149, Susie Murphy

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8174, Clarence Blount

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris


Ober Law

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

 

Omnibus Civil Rights Bill Baltimore, 1963

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8159, Tucker R. Dearing

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8151, Katherine Rinehart

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8020, Caroline Ramsay

OH 8122, Frieda Coleman

OH 8119, Thomas J. D’Alesandro, III

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris


Police Brutality

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8171, Milton Allen

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8152, James Hepbron

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8129, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8174, Clarence Blount

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

 

Public Accommodations

(Rte. 40, Shopping, Ford’s Theatre,

Gwynn Oak Park, Swimming Pools,

 Restaurants, etc.)

OH 8146, Lane Berk

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8171, Milton Allen

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8137, Silas Craft

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8136, Leon Sachs

OH 8160, Luther Stuckey

OH 8169, J. Millard Tawes

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8099, Peggy Waxter

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8159, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8131, Vernon Dobson

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8100, Louis Shub

OH 8174, Clarence Blount

OH 8105, Thelma Turner

OH 8139, Donald G. Murray

OH 8118, Chester L. Wickwire

OH 8020, Caroline Ramsay

OH 8132, Judge John R. Hargrove

OH 8153, Raymond A.C. Young

OH 8130, Thomas M. Hugh

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Riots of 1966-1968

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8137, Silas Craft

OH 8119, Thomas J. D’Alesandro, III

OH 8151, Katherine Rinehart

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8101, Peter Marudas

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8116, H. Warren Buckler

OH 8105, Thelma Turner

OH 8174, Clarence Blount

OH 8162, Homer Favor

OH 8167, Eugene Feinblatt

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Republican Party and African Americans

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8159, Tucker R. Dearing

OH 8110, Enolia McMillan

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8121, Samuel Hopkins

OH 8106, Marshall S. Jones, Jr.

OH 8103, Judge Harry Cole

OH 8144, Solomon Liss

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

 

School Integration

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8110, Enolia McMillan

OH 8127, Edward N. Wilson

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8140, Elizabeth Murphy Ross

OH 8173, David Zimmerman

OH 8172, Walter Sondheim

OH 8160, Luther Stuckey

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8139, Donald G. Murray

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

 

Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC)

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris


Teachers, Equal Salaries for

OH 8110, Enolia McMillan

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8160, Luther Stuckey

OH 8127, Edward N. Wilson

OH 8131, Vernon Dobson

OH 8157, Paul Bailey

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

 

Urban League and Furman Templeton

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8147, Troy Brailey

OH 8146, Lane Berk

OH 8128, Marion Bascom

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8104, OH 8112, David Glenn

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8110, Enolia McMillan

OH 8172, Walter Sondheim

OH 8129, Rev. Frank L. Williams

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8113, Marshall Bright, Sr.

OH 8132, Judge John R, Hargrove

OH 8139, Donald G. Murray

OH 8174, James W. Rouse

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8125, Col. William A. Harris

 

Voter Registration

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8110, Enolia McMillan

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8210, Willie Adams

OH 8102, Judge Robert B. Watts

OH 8127, Edward N. Wilson

OH 8123, Esther Lazarus

OH 8020, Caroline Ramsay

OH 8182, McKeldin-Jackson Project Colloquium

 

Young People’s Forum

OH 8138, Evelyn Burrell

OH 8134, Dr. J.E.T. Camper

OH 8094, OH 8095, OH 8097, Juanita Jackson Mitchell

OH 8094, OH 8097, Virginia Jackson Kiah

OH 8145, Verda D. Welcome

OH 8154, OH 8198, OH 8209, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr.

OH 8170, Parren Mitchell

View the McKeldin-Jackson Oral History Project inventory list (PDF)
Go back to the McKeldin-Jackson Oral History Project page