Family and Local History: Genealogical Manuscripts

How to Find Genealogical Manuscripts

Genealogical Collections are named for donors, and their call numbers have a "G" prefix followed by a four-digit number. The processed collections currently number from G5001 to G5121. These collections may be requested at the reference desk in the Main Reading Room.

There are three ways to find genealogical manuscript collections:

  1. Use the Genealogical Index, a card index available in the library's Genealogy-Lower Room (F on the map available at the library reception desk). This cross-indexes the names of all major families mentioned in a particular collection.
  2. Use the library catalog, and do a keyword search by last name. Collections through G5115 currently are included in the Catalog. This does not include the most recent G collections.
  3. See the following brief descriptions of collections through G5105. This does not include the most recent G collections.

G.5001 ABELL COLLECTION
Typescript by Horace A. Abell and Lewis P. Abell entitled "The Abell Family in America. Descendants of Robert Abell (-1663) Immigrant to Massachusetts," published as The Abell Family in America (Portland, Vt.: Tuttle Publishing Co., 1940). See also MS. 1083. 1 vol. (indexed)

G.5002 DR. JOSEPH SWEETMAN AMES COLLECTION
Notes on the Ames family of Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, Massachusetts; notes on the Maryland families of Boyce, Carroll, Gaither, Goldsborough, Gough, Graeme, Harrison, Lee, Moale, Ridenour, Schley, Sterrett; miscellaneous photographs and letters; a scrapbook; photocopies of articles from the Richmond Standard, Baltimore Sun, and Wallace’s Illustrated Weekly. 14 boxes and 1 vol. (indexed, GI)

G.5003 MOLLIE HOWARD ASH COLLECTION
Letters and notes of professional genealogical research on various Maryland families, particularly of Cecil County. 4 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5004 EDITH WORLEY BEATTY COLLECTION
Material used in The Waters Book: Genealogy of Waters and Allied Families; Posthumous Papers (n.p., ca. 1950): letterbook, 1801-49, of Dr. John Worthington Dorsey; four scrapbooks of Emily Lantz’s "Genealogical Notes" from the Baltimore Sun, 1904-8; typescript genealogy of the Waters family of Maryland; notes on the Beall, Beatty, and Dorsey families. 32 vols. (indexed)

G.5005 HARRY LEE BENSON COLLECTION
Notes on families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland, principally of Somerset and Worcester counties, including Adams, Benson, Carsley, Merrill, Wilson; one box of early land records, title searches, plats. 3 boxes and 3 vols.

G.5006 DR. JAMES BORDLEY, JR. COLLECTION
Notes used in the compilation of Bordley’s book, The Hollyday and Related Families of the Eastern Shore (Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1962). 6 boxes

G.5007 MRS. ROBERT FENWICK BRENT COLLECTION
Notes and letters related to the Maryland families of Bedford, Compton, Hager, Harris, Manly, Nicholson, Stricker; typescript of E. R. Richardson, "Brent Family in England"; typescript genealogy of the Hager family of Maryland; copies of letters from George Stricker of Wheeling, West Virginia, to his son, John Stricker, 1794-1805. 5 boxes and 1 vol.

G.5008 DR. BENNETT BERNARD BROWNE COLLECTION
Notes, letters, and documents used in Browne’s "Bennett, Brooke, Browne, Cochrane and Neale family chart"; notes on the Hall, Hands, Lawson, Mainwaring, Smyth families of Maryland. 1 box (chart indexed, GI)

G.5009 BUCKLEY FAMILY COLLECTION
Notes used for Lawrence Buckley Thomas, Genealogical Notes of the Thomas and Allied Families of Maryland (New York: Henry T. Thomas Co., 1896). 1 Vol.

G.5010 WILSON MILES CARY COLLECTION
Genealogical charts of 105 Maryland and Virginia families accompanied by notes giving references to source material (photocopy of each chart has been placed in the MdHS’s chart case for reader use). 3 boxes and 3 vols. (indexed, GI)

G.5011 HENRY IVENS KIRK COLLECTION
Manuscript genealogy of the Corbin family of Virginia and their connections by marriage to the Lee, Lightfoot, Sprigg, Tayloe, and other families of Maryland and Virginia. 1 box

G.5012 DALLAM FAMILY COLLECTION
Manuscript genealogy of the Dallam family of Maryland by May F. Dallam Block; correspondence of the Dallam family; family Bible record of Samuel and Catherine (Murphy) Dallam, ca. 1827. 1 box

G.5013 ANNIE S. DANDRIDGE COLLECTION
Notes and letters of the Bond, Murray, Rackliffe, Walter, and related families of Maryland. 1 box

G.5014 BENJAMIN J.DASHIELL COLLECTION
One volume of Dashiell genealogical records collected after the publication of Dashiell’s three-volume work, Dashiell Family Records (Baltimore: Sun Printing Co., 1928, 1929, and 1932); one volume each of Dashiell wills and autographs; eight typescript volumes entitled "Somerset County Maryland Colonial Families"; manuscript copy of the "DeChiel Family in France, the French Ancestry of the Dashiells"; notes on the Ackworth, Adams, and Handy families of the Eastern Shore and the Western Shore families of Dorsey, Duvall, Ely, Greenbury, Howard, Ridgely, Stringer, and Warfield; manuscript copies of the "Descendants of Dixon Stansbury" and "Ancestry of Mary Louis Wooten Carpenter"; four volumes of "History of Stepney Protestant Episcopal Parish" with copies of the parish registers, 1692-1833; manuscript histories of the Greenhill Church in Wicornico County and the Coventry Protestant Episcopal Church in Somerset County with copies of the parish registers; four volumes of "Chronicles of Somerset County Maryland"; typescript carbon copies of various chapters of Old Somerset on the Eastern Shore by Clayton F. Torrence (1935; reprint ed., Baltimore: Regional Publishing Co., 1966); indexed manuscript copies of Dashiell land transactions; deed book IKL (vital records, 1666-1720); Somerset County chancery depositions, 1668-1789; marriage banns, 1666-1683; Somerset County marriage licenses, 1796-1831; two volumes of land records of the Manokin and the Annemessex areas of Wicomico County; a copy of Le Canton 1Anse, PHistoire et lAnecdote by Marin and Mercier (Lyon, France: Pierre Masson, 1925), with English translations of the portions relating to the Dashiell family. 6 boxes and 23 vols.

G.5015 JOHN STAIGE DAVIS COLLECTION
Genealogical outlines of the Blackford, Byrd, Carter, Davis, Jefferson, Minor, Randolph, Staige, Washington, and Willis families of Virginia and the Howland Family of Massachusetts; notes, deeds, wills, and letters related to the Bowdoin, Erving, Lynde, Newgate, Pordage, Teackle, and Temple families. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5016 KATHARINE COSTIGAN DORSEY COLLECTION
Notes on the English connections of the Dorsey, Hammond, and related families of Maryland. 1 box

G.5017 RICHARD MARINE DUVALL ANCESTRAL TABLETS
Ancestral tablet of Juliana Webster (Goldsborough) Duvall showing her descent from the Brooke, Ennalls, Greenbury, Ridgely, Schley, Strider, Worthington, and other Maryland families; ancestral tablet of Richard Marine Duvall showing his descent from the Beall, Belt, Cheney, Duvall, Gaither, Gambrill, Ijams, Jacob, Magruder, Marsham, Plummer, Smith, Turner, and Waring families of Maryland. 1 box

G.5018 LEDLIE LAUGHLIN COLLECTION
Typescript and handwritten genealogical studies of the Emory and Thomas families of Maryland, with accompanying charts. 1 box

G.5019 FERDINAND B. FOCKE COLLECTION
Manuscript copies of Owings family Bible records; letter describing locations of family burial grounds in Montgomery County; notes on the Bateman, Carroll, Disney, Edmundson, Fite, Galloway, Linthicum, Owen, Owings, Rhodes, Smith, Sweetser, Wells, and related families of Maryland. 2 boxes

G.5020 VICTORIA GITTINGS COLLECTION
Notes, letters, and Bible records on the Gittings, Hall, Howard, Parker, Parran, Sellman, Sterret, West, and related families of Maryland. 2 boxes

G.5021 ELIZABETH GREENWAY COLLECTION
Charts, notes, documents, and Bible records: Gittings, Greenway, McDonald, and McKesson families of Maryland; Reed family of Pennsylvania; Williams families of Maryland and Connecticut; and Taylor family of Pennsylvania and Maryland. Documents of a dispute over the property of Matthew Hawkins in the early nineteenth century. 1 box and 6 vols.

G.5022 BENJAMIN HOWELL GRISWOLD, JR. COLLECTION
Scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, letters, documents, and mementos detailing the life of Benjamin Howell Griswold, Jr.; holograph and typescript copies of the "Descendents of Edward, Matthew, and Michael Griswold of Connecticut," author unknown; genealogical materials on the Blackwood, Clement, Howell, and Robertson (Robinson) families of Western Maryland; five issues of the American Historical Register containing the Howell genealogy. 4 boxes

G.5023 MRS. RUSSELL HASTINGS COLLECTION
Notes on the Brerewood, Calvert, Darnall, Digges, Evans, and Mynne families with emphasis on the British backgrounds used in a series of articles by Mrs. Hastings, "Calvert and Darnall Gleanings from English Wills," published in the Maryland Historical Magazine 21 (December 1926): 303-324 and 22 (1927): 1-22, 115-138, 211-245, and 307-349. 1 box

G.5024 F. SYDNEY HAYWARD COLLECTION
Three volumes containing abstracts of wills, administration accounts, parish registers, marriage records, newspaper accounts, and tax lists in reference to the Harford County families of Amos, Bond, Bull, Bussey, Butterworth, Gorsuch, Scott, Slade, Stansbury, and Street; two genealogies incorporating much of the above material with additional information on the families of Cockey, Colegate, Eichelberger, Green, Hillen, Jarrett, Jenkins, Macatee, Merryman, Ridgely, Rutlege, and Wheeler. 1 box

G.5025 SAMUEL GOVER HOPKINS COLLECTION
Genealogy of the Winchester family of Maryland with information on the Baggs, Legg, Lowe, Mason, Pancoast, Richardson, Ridout, and other Maryland families; genealogy of the Coale, Glover, Hill, Hopkins, and Johns families; records copied from Friends meetings referring to the above families. 6 vols. (indexed)

G.5026 MRS. HARRIS HENRY HORNER COLLECTION
Letters, records, and notes about the Horner (of Ohio, Illinois, and other Western states) and Hypes families and related Maryland families of Anderson, Beall, Boarman, Murray, and Waters; one typescript volume concerns the compiler’s branch of the Horner family. 6 boxes and 21 vols.

G.5027 HYNSON FAMILY COLLECTION
Typescript of "Some Annals of the Hynson Family of Kent County, Maryland" with family photographs. 1 box

G.5028 INDIANAPOLIS STAR COLLECTION
Newspaper clippings from the Indianapolis Star genealogy column, 1932, with numerous queries on families in Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, and Virginia. 1 box

G.5029 DR. CHRISTOPHER JOHNSTON COLLECTION
Genealogical charts, notes, wills, deeds, and letters concerning many early families of Maryland and Virginia with particular emphasis on the Johnston(e) family of Maryland and England; genealogies of the Stanford, Stith, Vernon, and Watkins families; two booklets of Maryland epitaphs; index to Calvert County wills recorded at Annapolis. 4 boxes and 1 Vol. (indexed, GI)

G.5030 JOHN BARRETT KERFOOT COLLECTION
Notes on the Barrett, Kerfoot, Lawrence, and other prominent early families of Maryland. 1 box

G.5031 MRS. SAMUEL CHARLES KERR COLLECTION
Notes, wills, deeds, and other material of the Sewall family of Maryland and the West and Bolling families of Virginia; list of subscribers to the oath of allegiance of Saint Mary’s County, 1778. 1 Vol.

G.5032 JANE GRIFFITH KEYS COLLECTION
Notes on numerous families of Maryland, Virginia, Georgia, and Ohio emphasizing the Scott family (name later changed to Harden) of early Maryland. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5033 HENRY KIRK COLLECTION
Notes and genealogies of the following families: Cowgill, Fenton, Gryme, Hannis, Janney, Jasper, Kirk, Kirkbride, Penn, Reade, and Twining of Pennsylvania and New Jersey; Whittingharn and related families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland; and Ball, Fielding, Lewis, Towles, and related families of Virginia. 1 vol. and 6 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5034 FANNY LYON COLLECTION
Notes, family letters, and charts of the Berryman, Bower (Bauer), Brandt, Hammond, Latimer, Lyon, and Orrick families of Maryland. 1 box

G.5035 ANN P. MARSHALL COLLECTION
Copies of wills, deeds, and Bible records relating to the Marshall family of "Marshall Hall" in Charles County. 1 box

G-5036 MRS. P. D. SHINGLETON COLLECTION
Notes and correspondence concerning 150 families of Western Maryland, primarily Washington County, the results of professional research for various clients. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5037 WILLIAM J. MCCLELLAND COLLECTION
Letters, notes, and other papers of the Bossart, Fidler, McClellan, Raborg, Vredenberg, Wilson families of Pennsylvania, Virginia, and the Western United States. 2 boxes

G.5038 W. DUNCAN MCKIM COLLECTION
Notes and letters of the Birckhead, Haslett, McKim, Verplank, and related families of Maryland. 1 box

G.5039 EZRA MICHENER COLLECTION
Lineages of the Doane, Dunn, Fitzwater, Link (Linck), Michener, Shoemaker, Spencer, Walton, and related families of Pennsylvania with connection of the Doane family to that of Deacon John Doane of Massachusetts. 2 vols.

G.5040 EDWARD C. MORSE COLLECTION
Notes, letters, copies of wills, deeds, maps, and newspaper clippings of the Blake, Clarke, Darnall, Morse, Spaulding, Wederstandt, and Job Smith families of Maryland and their connections in Louisiana and Virginia; list of slaves owned by Conrad T. Wederstandt in 1801 along with "A Study of the Negroes of Col. Henry Darnall and Their Migrations." 2 boxes

G.5041 JULIA MARGUERITE NEILSON COLLECTION
Incomplete typescript record of the Neilson family; additional material concerning the Neilson family as well as of the Deran, Ellender, Fryfogle, and Thomiz families connected by marriage. 2 boxes (partially indexed)

G.5042 NANNIE (BALL) NIMMO COLLECTION
Correspondence, compiled genealogies, and notes concerned with Mrs. Nimmo’s research as a professional and family genealogist: materials on the Allen, Brashier, Emory, Handy, Lazear, Norris, Riggin, Ward, Watkins, and other families; typescripts on various branches of the Dorsey family, especially female, which may not have been included in The Dorsey Family (n.p., 1947) by Maxwell J. Dorsey, Jean Muir Dorsey, and Nannie Ball Nimmo; copies of administration accounts and inventories of estates of Baltimore County, 1669-1710. 4 boxes (indexed, WF)

G.5043 CHARLES ALBERT PEALE COLLECTION
Letters, notes, copies of wills, deeds, Bible and other genealogical records of the Burd, Hollinger, Hubley, Patterson, Peale, and related families of Pennsylvania and the Polk and Dorsey families of Maryland; box nine contains an index to the collection. 9 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5044 DR. THOMAS DOBBIN PENNIMAN COLLECTION
Five notebooks entitled "The Massachusetts Pennimans," "Pue and Griffith Lines of Ancestors ... .. Dushane and Duke [Families] of Delaware and Calvert County, Maryland," "England and America Activities of Ancestors," and the "Dobbins in Ireland and Baltimore [Maryland]." 1 box

G.5045 PENNINGTON PAPERS
Notes, copies of wills, deeds, land patents, and Bible records of the Pennington family of England and the United States and the Carroll, Clapham, Cooke, Darnall, Digges, Frisby, Goodloe, Handy, Harper, Lloyd, Ogle, Rhett, Smith, Tilghman, and numerous other Maryland families. 11 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5046 ELDRIDGE C. PRICE PAPERS
Notes concerning the descendants of Thomas Price, the immigrant settler of Saint Mary’s in Maryland, through his son, Mordecai Price of Anne Arundel County and the ancestry of Dr. Eldridge Price; information about the Beall, Cole, Cowman, Edmonston, Haines, Matthews, Needles, Plummer, Rodgers, Wadsworth, and other related families; biographical information about Dr. Eldridge C. Price. 8 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5047 MRS. T. CATESBY JONES COLLECTION
Genealogy of the Sheldon family of New England and Ohio; copy of Sheldon Magazine, no. 4 (Oct. 1857); a diary of R[uth] S. Baldwin, 1857-77, relating her experience as a teacher at Fort Keough, Montana Territory with an eyewitness account of the return of American troops with prisoners after the defeat of Prince Joseph and the Nez Perce Indians; Baldwin family Bible record; autograph book of the Rev. Henry Olcott Sheldon with brief autobiographical notes of numerous Methodist churchmen; notes and letters of the Ap John, Hoskins, and Jones families of England, Brooke family of Maryland, and Hunter and Pendleton families of Virginia; manuscript of "Records of minutes of the council of the Community of United Christians," a communistic society of Middleburg, Ohio, 1836-37. 1 box

G.5048 JOSEPH L. HUGHES COLLECTION
Notes, cemetery inscriptions, and church records of the Bush, Coale, Evans, Michael, Osborn, Pinion (a black family), Trego (Trago), and other families principally of Harford County; photocopies of Hall, Harwood, Sellman, and Stockett family Bible records; newspaper clippings of biographies of prominent men in Harford County; newspaper copy of Baltimore’s first directory published in 1796; photocopy of individuals taking the oath of fidelity in 1778, probably for Harford County; photocopy of a list of taxables of Bush River and Lower Harford Hundreds, 1776; typescript copy of parish register kept by the Rev. George W. Thomas of Western Run Parish, Baltimore County (1893-99) and Saint Paul’s Parish, Frederick County (1890-1911); photocopies of land records, principally of Harford County. 5 boxes

G.5049 MRS. DUNCAN BRENT (HARRIET CARRINGTON BROWN) COLLECTION
Notes, letters, and charts of the Brown, Dunn, Hynson, Jones, Locker, Wickers, and other families of Kent County; Dunn-Hynson Bible records. 2 boxes

G.5050 DUDDRA REUNION RECORDS
Register book of the Duddra (Dodrer, Dudderar, Dudrear, Dudrow, Duttera, Dutterer, and Dutrow) family reunion held in Littlestown, Pennsylvania and Hyattstown and Rocky Ridge, Maryland; photographs of those attending the reunions of 1931 and 1932 with identification lists. 1 box, 1928-31

G 5051 CHARLES COX HOPPER COLLECTION
Manuscript copy of "The First Hoppers of the Eastern Shore"; Hopper family Bible record; notes of the Hall family of Queen Anne’s County. 1 box

G.5052 MRS. WILLIAM W. CAUSEY (ANNA REID ANDREWS) COLLECTION
Notes and manuscripts of the families of Andrews of North Carolina, Bolling of Virginia, Dunklin and Herbert of South Carolina, and Reid of Georgia. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5053 MRS. MARY B. (COALE) REDWOOD COLLECTION
Notes, newspaper clippings, typescripts, and letters of the Buchanan, Coale, Duvall, Hall, Hopkinson, McKean, Proud, Redwood, Smith, and other related Maryland families. 2 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5054 ROBERT M. TORRENCE COLLECTION
Typescript genealogical studies and correspondence about the Buchanan, Dowdel, Emory, Gatchell, LeRoy, Monroe, Paul, Rogers, Tyler, and other related families of Maryland, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. 1 box

G.5055 DE COURCY RUTH PAPERS
Notes of the Baily, Emory, Hawkins, Register, Ringold, and Edward Smith families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland. 1 box

G.5056 LOUISA HALL ROBINSON COLLECTION
Notes, letters, and charts of the Brewer, Calhoun, Cattell, Fraser, Peale, Robinson, and Woodward families of Maryland; typescript copy of an autobiography of Charles Willson Peale. 1 box

G.5057 CHARLES B. ROGERS COLLECTION
Copies of wills, deeds, and other records of the Brown, Buchanan, Cockey, Croxall, Gill, Gittings, Jones, Lawson, Owings, Perry, Rattenbury, Rogers, and related families of Maryland. 1 box

G. 5058 MRS. SYDNEY WETHERALL COLLECTION
Original deeds, memorabilia, and family correspondence of the Wetherall and Matthews families of Maryland; notes and correspondence of the Aldridge, Bower, Bower, Bowie, Calwell, Colwell, Forman, Green, Hilleary, Shakleford, and West families of Maryland and Virginia connected to the Wetherall family by marriage. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G. 5059 DR. THOMAS E. SEARS COLLECTION
Abstracts of administrators’ accounts of Talbot County; index to wills of Talbot County filed in the register of wills office in Annapolis; list of persons who took the oath of allegiance in Talbot County, 1778; book of abstracts of marriage and death notices from newspapers, wills, land records, and ships’ registries all in reference to Talbot County families; a card file of genealogical notes copied from deeds, wills, marriage records, newspapers, and other sources. 1 box

G.5060 RAPHAEL T. SEMMES COLLECTION
Copies of wills, deeds, accounts, and other genealogical source records concerning the earliest settlers in Maryland, principally of Charles and Saint Mary’s counties: abstracts of land transfers and debt books, rebounding of land, Charles County depositions, 1753 rent roll of Charles County, index to the Prerogative Court testamentary proceedings, final distributions of estates; indexes to many wills of the Semmes family in Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina. Material from this collection has been used in the publication of The Semmes and Allied Families (Baltimore: Sun and Job Printing Office, Inc., 1918) by Raphael Thomas Semmes and The Maryland Semmes and Kindred Families (Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1956) by Harry Wright Newman. 98 boxes (calendared)

G. 5061 ISAAC COALE COLLECTION
Typescript genealogy of the Cary, Coale, Coles, Harvey, Matthews, Prall, Scull, Skipwith, Thomas, and Troupe families of Maryland. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5062 MRS. IDA M. SHIRK COLLECTION
Typescript of "The Talbott Family" by Ida M. Shirk; Lawrence family genealogy. Much of this material appears in Descendants of Richard and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbott of Poplar Knowle, West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland (Baltimore: Day Printing Co., 1927) by Ida M. Shirk. 1 box

G. 5063 SHIPLEY COLLECTION
Manuscript copy of "Genealogy, Memoirs, Biographical Sketches of the Shipley Family" by B. F. Shipley and E. C. Shipley, 1895. 1 box

G.5064 PERCY G. SKIRVEN COLLECTION
Correspondence, abstracts of wills, deeds, church records and Bible records of the Gale, Gemmill, Handy, Learning, Rasin, Skirven, and other related families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland; biographical material concerning Judge James A. Pearce and the Rev. Alexander Williamson also of the Eastern Shore; World War I records of Kent County from local newspapers; muster rolls of Kent County militia, 1775-76; notes on "Chartley Farm" in Baltimore County owned by the Risteau and Hammond families. Box one contains a detailed list of contents of each box. 9 boxes

G.5065 H.Y. REIF SNYDER COLLECTION
Typescript and photocopies of wills, deeds, and genealogical correspondence relating to the Sewell family of Maryland. 2 boxes

G.5066 MISS BERKELY STEVENSON COLLECTION
Notes, letters, and family records of the Bernard, Davidson, Hite, Madison, Smith, and Willis families of Virginia and the McPherson, Russell, and Stevenson families of Pennsylvania; notes of family connections in Texas, South Carolina, and Georgia; some gravestone inscriptions and Bible records from Charles County and marriage records of Prince George’s and Saint Mary’s counties. 2 boxes

G.5067 STOUFFER FAMILY COLLECTION
Manuscript of the "Family Records of John Stouffer, son of Henry of Baltimore City, [Maryland]" compiled by John Stouffer in 1844 with records of the Stouffer family (which originated in Pennsylvania and later moved to Baltimore) and related families of Arnold, Cromwell, Dudrow, Garrett, Keyser, and Seman. 1 box

G.5068 SARAH ELIZABETH STUART COLLECTION
Notes, letters, Bible records, and typescripts relating to families primarily of the Eastern Shore of Maryland. Box one: Briscoe, Browning, Comegys, Constable, Corse, Crew, Denune, Dudley, Dunn, Evans, Griffith, Henderson, Hicks, Houston, and Hynson; box two: Lorain, Lynch, Massey, Morgan, Orem, Richardson, Ridgeway, Riley, Rochester, Rolph, and Rose; box three: Sands, Skeer, Skirven, Smith, Spearman, Sudler, Tannehill, Tippen, Toaes, Usilton, and Walraven; box four: Adams, Kennard, Mitchell, Morris, Stuart, Trulock, and Turner, the Dick Papers (marriage records of Western Maryland), and incomplete card files (H through Z) containing miscellaneous marriage records and notes on history and genealogy of the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Delaware. 4 boxes and 6 card files (indexed within collection)

G. 5069 WARFIELD COLLECTION
Warfield family genealogy consisting of about five hundred cards (arranged in alphabetical order) listing descendants of Richard Warfield of Anne Arundel County. 1 box

G.5070 MISS MARY E.WATERS COLLECTION
Ancestral portraits and records of the Cromwell, Gist, Howard, and Waters families; genealogical data concerning the Dorsey, File, Hammond, lams, Orrock, Reinicker, Stevenson, and Thomas families of Maryland; photographs of paintings, coats-of-arms, and prints of members of these families and historic sites. 1 vol.

G.5071 MISS EMILY E.WEEMS COLLECTION
Photocopies of wills and notes concerning the Weems family of Maryland. 1 vol.

G.5072 WILLIAM N. WILKINS COLLECTION
Data on 391 Maryland families resulting from Wilkins’s professional research. 24 boxes (indexed, WF)

G.5073 EDWARD B. MATTHEWS COLLECTION
A series of charts detailing lineages of Maryland families from William the Conqueror and Charlemagne. 6 boxes

G.5074 LETITIA STOCKETT WILSON COLLECTION
Correspondence, notes, and typescripts on 146 families and connections resulting from Mrs. Wilson’s career as a family and professional genealogist. 7 boxes (indexed, WF)

G.5075 IDA MORRISON (MURPHY) SHIRK COLLECTION
Notes, correspondence, and other materials of the Talbott and related families of Belt, Bosley, Dimmitt, Gassaway, Gosnell, Hobbs, Hopkins, Lawrence, Luckett, Magruder, Merryman, Owings, Plumber, Richardson, Ridgely, Todd, Warfield, and Winchester. Mrs. Shirk published the results of her research of these families in Descendants of Richard and Elizabeth (Ewen) Talbott, of Poplar Knowle, West River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland (Baltimore: Day Printing Co., 1927). See also G. 5062. 8 boxes

G.5076 MARIA EWING MARTIN COLLECTION
Notes and correspondence about the descendants of Ninian Beall of Maryland and the related families of Belt, Johnston, MacGregor, Magruder, Nash, and Offut; genealogical information on the Ewing family of New Jersey; copies of genealogical correspondence between the Irwin and Gilaspie families of Fairfield County, Ohio, 1812-48. 7 boxes and 40 vols.

G.5077 MARY TURPIN LAYTON COLLECTION
Notes, letters, typescripts, and patriotic society lineage papers concerning some three hundred Maryland families and a few Pennsylvania families compiled for clients by Mary Layton. 24 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5078 ISAAC L. RUSSELL COLLECTION
Genealogy of the Elliott, Hollingsworth, Russell, and Steers families of Delaware, Virginia, Ohio, and other Western states. 1 box (indexed within the collection)

G.5079 DR ELIAS JONES COLLECTION
Correspondence, abstracts of wills, deeds, and other records of Dorchester County in reference to local county history and genealogy; families includes those of Edmondson, Fisher, Hooper, Jones, Lake, Lecompte, Radcliffe, Sullivane, Todd, Travers, Turpin, and Woolford with a number of Dorchester County cemetery inscriptions. Collection was assembled for the publication, History of Dorchester County, Maryland (Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins Company Press, 1902) by Elias Jones. 6 boxes

G.5080 JAMES RIDGELY ORNDORFF COLLECTION
Correspondence and notes of the Orndorff and related families of Maryland, Pennsylvania, Kentucky and Western states used in the publication of From Mill Wheel to Plough Share (Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Torch Press, ca. 1938) by Julia Angeline Drake and James Ridgely Orndorff. A second and more detailed volume was planned using the balance of this collection but was never published. 40 boxes

G. 5081 MILDRED (ALLEN) LAWRIE COLLECTION
Notes on the Fierre, Ketcham (of New York), Vanderveer (various spellings), and Viers families throughout the United States. 1 box and 1 card file (indexed, GI)

G. 5082 WINANS COLLECTION
Correspondence of Gaston XIII (Prince de Bearn de Chalals) relating to the descendants of Jan Winans, an early settler of New Amsterdam and New Jersey, with special emphasis on the Baltimore branch of the family. 1 box and 4 card files

G. 5083 W. GRAY HARMAN COLLECTION
Charts, photocopies of plats, deeds, and typescript genealogies of the Harman family of Anne Arundel County and associated families of Cronise, Detrick, Fettering, Gray, and von der Burg (Funderberg). 4 boxes

G. 5084 DUVALL COLLECTION
Two manuscript copies of the Duvall genealogy; photocopies of a manuscript copy of a Duvall genealogy from an original in the possession of the New York Historical Society; minute book of the Society of Mareen Duvall Descendants, 1926-41; seventy-four completed applications for membership in the society with list of approved members. 1 box

G.5085 GEORGE BLAGDEN HAZELHURST COLLECTION
Charts, notes, newspaper clippings, and correspondence of the McKim family of Maryland with related families of Chew, Hawkins, Hazelhurst, Telfair, Williams, and Wilson. 2 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5086 STEWART AND WILD COLLECTION
Notes and correspondence in reference to the genealogy of the Stewart family of Anne Arundel County; data on Col. John Stewart; a pamphlet, Maryland’s Revolutionary Record should be featured in our Maryland Schools (Baltimore: Daughters of the American Revolution, 1915) by Aristides Smith Goldsborough; description of the Stewart coat-of-arms; will of Edward Stewart of Anne Arundel County, 1794; notes on the history of the Rembrandt Peale portraits of the Stewarts; manuscript biography of David Stewart of Anne Arundel County. 1 box

G.5087 MCHENRY HOWARD COLLECTION
Ancestral tablets and manuscript genealogy of McHenry Howard showing his connection with the Chew, Eager, Howard, Key, Lloyd, and other Maryland families. 1 box

G.5088 MRS. CATHERINE B. NEEDLES COLLECTION
One manuscript volume, "Genealogy of the Needles (Nedels), Man, Cox, Cope, and Related Families of the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Pennsylvania"; one printed volume with interwoven manuscript additions, and newspaper clippings, Man, Needles (Nedles), Hambleton Families with Other Affiliated Thereunto, A.D. 1459-A.D. 1876 (Philadelphia: Edmund Deacon, 1875) by Samuel Hambleton Needles. 1 box

G.5089 DR. JAMES GRAHAM MARSTON PAPERS
Doctor Marston was a professional genealogist, genealogist of the Society of Colonial Wars in Maryland, and registrar for the Maryland Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution. Copies of numerous applications for membership in these societies and correspondence about them. 4 boxes

G. 5090 ANNABELLE KEMP COLLECTION
Correspondence, genealogical notes, family photographs, and photocopies of census, pension, and land records in reference to the Kemp, Lindsay, Lucas, Porterfield, and associated families. Collected in preparation of the Lucas Genealogy (Hollywood, Calif., 1964) by Annabelle Kemp and a proposed book on the Kemp genealogy never published. 20 boxes (indexed)

G. 5091 JABEZ HASKELL HAYDEN COLLECTION
Letters, notes, and typescript genealogy of the Haskell, Ray, and related families of New Haven, Connecticut, and Massachusetts. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5092 TACY NORBURY CAMPBELL COLLECTION
Notes, charts, correspondence, and photocopies of wills and deeds of the Appold, Campbell, MacKenzie, Norbury, and related families of Maryland and Pennsylvania. 13 boxes

G.5093 MRS.JOSEPH LALLY (SPAULDING) COLLECTION
Photocopy of Mrs. Lally’s work-book of research on the Spaulding family of Maryland. 1 box

G-5094 ANNA MELISSA GRAVES COLLECTION
Genealogy of Anna Melissa Graves showing descent from Benjamin Graves, an early Massachusetts settler, and the New Amsterdam families of Badie, Beekman, Bennett, Braconie, Bredenbent, Cappoens, Coever, joosten, Letie Meserolde, Praa, Rapalye, Ryerse, Strycker, Van der Beeck, Verdon, and Trico; notes on the Hinckman and Hoare families of England and collateral lines. 1 box

G.5095 F. WILLIAM COOPER COLLECTION
Notes on the Cooper family for The Cooper Family of Maryland (Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1972) by F. William Cooper. 1 box

G. 5096 J. HALL PLEASANTS COLLECTION
Correspondence and notes about the Baker, Corbin, Finley, Fullerton, Hall, Holme, Leech, McConnell, Nice, Pearce, Perry, Powe, Rutter, and Tilghman families of Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. 1 box

G.5097 DR. RICHARD S. HURBROCK COLLECTION
Notes and correspondence on the Redden (Redding) family of Maryland and Delaware, the Pilcher (Pilchard) family of Maryland, and the Gott family of Anne Arundel County. 2 boxes (indexed, GI)

G.5098 SMITHERS-SMATHERS GENEALOGY COLLECTION
Notes, correspondence, and records of the Schmetter, Smathers, Smithers, Smothers, and Smythers family of Maryland and Delaware. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5099 THOMAS A. ENLOE COLLECTION
Correspondence, notes, and charts of the Endslow, Enloe, Enlow, Enslow, Inloes, and Inlow families; typescript copy of Enloe family genealogy. 1 file cabinet and 6 vols.

G.5100 H. HANFORD HOPKINS COLLECTION
Notes and letters of the Burgess, Hammond, Hitselberger, Holdcraft, and Wood families of Frederick County; research papers relating to "Stillwork" farm in Frederick County. 2 boxes

G.5101 ESTHERE GIST COLLECTION
Correspondence between George Washington Gist of Westminster, Maryland and Margaret Adlum Green Jones of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1889-96, and from various relatives and friends about the Gist genealogy; notes on the Abbott, Adlum, Berwick, Besson, Cameron, Foutz, Gist, Jones, Rattenbuy, Saughier, and Walls families; inventory of the estate of Nellie Cameron Jones Foster; "Gleanings of the Gist family History . . . " by Margaret Adlum Greenones) Gist. The majority of the above letters also reflect Gist’s work as a civil engineer in railroad construction in West Virginia, Arkansas, Wisconsin, and as Assistant City Engineer in Evansville, Indiana and describe the harshness of camp life and difficulties with the crews. The correspondence with relatives show the migration of various Gists to Kentucky, Missouri, South Carolina, and Florida. 14 boxes (calendared)

G.5102 REBECCA WARFIELD COLLECTION
Notes and correspondence about the Hickman, Capt. Roger Jones, and Lewis families of Virginia, the Winchester family of White Level (Maryland), the Campbell family of New Hampshire and New York, and the Adams and Warfield families of Maryland. 1 box (indexed, GI)

G.5103 ROBERT WILLIAM BARNES COLLECTION
Typescript genealogies of the Ashman, Bale, Carnan, Carroll (of the Caves), Carroll (of Brooklandwood and of Carrollton), Cockey, Cradock, Croxall, Elder, Gist, Hunt, Kell(e)y, Lyon, Moale, and Sater families of Baltimore County. 1 box (indexed)

G. 5104 LAURA DEMPSTER GRONEMEYER COLLECTION
Notes, correspondence, photocopies, lineage charts, census records, land sales, mortgage records and maps of the Cover, Fite, Gist, Reinecker, Stevenson, Strawbridge, Wells, and other families; numerous pamphlets and papers relating to Methodism in Maryland and Robert Strawbridge. 16 boxes, I oversized notebook (indexed)

G. 5105 WILLIAM W. DIEHL COLLECTION
Family documents, Bible records, correspondence, and notes on the Randall and related families of Bates, Black, Davis, Diehl, Dilworth, Furry, Harry, Jarvis, Leslie, Morgan, Stinchcomb, and Wyrick. 1 box (indexed)

php script encode google sıra bulucu kanun pagerank sorgulama seo ukash haber seo seo ukash google pagerank sorgulama