Political Ephemera, R2, 1880 - 1899

 

Dates

Creator

Description

No. of Items

Folder

1880

Republican Party

3rd District, Slate of Candidates/Electors for Vice President: Chester A. Arthur (top missing).

1

1

1880

Republican Party

4th District, Slate of Candidates/Electors for President: James A. Garfield/Chester A. Arthur (1 with metal plate).

10

1

1880

Democratic Party

2nd District, Slate of Candidates/Electors for President: Winfield Scott Hancock.

1

1

1880

Democratic Party

3rd District, Slate of Candidates/Electors for President: Winfield Scott Hancock.

1

1

1880

Democratic Party

4th District, Slate of Candidates/Electors for President: Winfield Scott Hancock.

12

1

1880

Greenback Labor Party

Slate of Candidates/Electors for President: James B. Weaver, B.J. Chambers.

2

1

1880

Baltimore City

7th Ward City Council Candidate: Benjamin T. Anderson.

1

1

1880

Democratic Conservative Party

8th Ward City Council Candidate: Robert Johnston.

5

1

1880

Democratic Conservative Party

12th Ward City Council Candidate: I. Parker Veazey.

2

1

1880

Democratic Conservative Party

19th Ward City Council Candidate: M. Alexander Miller.

8

1

1880

Republican Party

19th Ward City Council Candidate: J.J.M. Sellman.

1

1

1880

Democratic Party

Candidates for State/Carroll County: William T. Hamilton, Governor.

1

1

1880

Democratic Party

Candidates for State 2nd District: William T. Hamilton, Governor.

1

1

1880

Unknown

Ballots for the Repaving Loan Ordinance.

2

1

ca. 1881

Democratic Conservative Party

Campaign card: McHenry Howard, Second Branch City Council.

1

2

1881

Democratic Conservative Party

Program for October Festival & Oriole Procession of Police, Fire, GAR, & Fireworks.

1

2

1881

Frederick County Examiner

"Report of Republican victories Democratic Corruption rebuked!"

1

2

1881

Democratic Conservative Party

2nd District: Slate of Candidates Comptroller, Senate & Delegates.

4

2

1881

Democratic Conservative Party

2nd District: Slate of Candidates Sheriff, Surveyor, Senate, & Delegates.

5

2

1881

Republican Party

2nd District: Slate of Candidates for Comptroller, Senate & Delegates.

1

2

1881

Republican Party

7th Ward City Council Candidates: John B. Seidenstricker, Joshua N. Richardson.

1

2

1881

Democratic Conservative Party

11th Ward Candidate for Mayor: William Pinkney Whyte.

5

2

1881

Republican Party

11th Ward Candidates for City Council: William McLean, Colonel Geo. [sic.] J. Zimmerman.

1

2

1881

Inauguration Committee

Program: Inauguration Ball (See MS 3126 for original).

1

2

1881

Bureau of Engraving & Printing

Ticket: Inauguration Bureau of Engraving Stand (See MS 3126 for original 99887).

1

2

1881

Harmony Circle, Concordia

Dance Card: 17th Annual Dress Ball (See MS 3126 for original 50567).

1

2

1882

Baltimore City

Voting Tabulation Sheet (part of page).

1

3

ca. 1882

Democratic Conservative Party

Slate of Candidates for Clerk: Judges of Orphans Court.

3

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

5th Ward City Council Candidate: Chas. S. Moran, Jr.

1

3

ca. 1882

Democratic Conservative Party

Slate of Candidates for Clerk: Judges of Orphans Court.

3

3

1882

Republican Party

6th Ward City Council Candidate: Charles S. Read.

1

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

7th Ward City Council Candidate: John Cox.

2

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

7th Ward City Council Candidate: John Q. McAfee.

2

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

7th Ward City Council Candidate: John M. Magers.

1

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

7th Ward City Council Candidate: John B. Stewart.

1

3

1882

Republican Party

7th Ward City Council Candidate: Chas. F. Eareckson.

2

3

1882

United Labor Party

7th Ward city Council Candidate: George F. Kessler.

2

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

8th Ward City Council Candidate: C. Dodd McFarland (back covered in writing).

1

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

8th Ward City Council Candidate: Francis X. Ward (pink).

1

3

1882

Democratic Conservative Party

19th Ward City Council Candidate: Dr. James G. Linthicum.

3

3

1882

Republican Party

19th Ward City Council Candidate: Edward J. Roberts.

5

3

1882

Democratic Party

3rd District Candidates for Judges: Congress, Fetter S. Hoblitzell (3 good, 1 poor condition).

4

3

1882

United Labor Party

3rd District Candidates for Judges: Congress, Fetter S. Hoblitzell.

2

3

1882

Republican Party

3rd District Candidates for Judges: Congress, Theodore F. Lang.

6

3

1882

United Labor Party

3rd District Candidates for Judges: Congress, Theodore F. Lang.

1

3

1882

United Labor Party

3rd District Candidates for Judges: Congress, William Kimmel.

2

3

1882

Democratic Party

4th District Candidates for Judges: Congress, John V.L. Findlay.

6

3

1882

Republican Party

4th District Candidates for Judges: Congress, Henry Stockbridge (4 different designs).

35

3

1882

United Labor Party

4th District Candidates for Judges: Congress, John V.L. Findlay.

1

3

1882

United Labor Party

4th District Candidates for Judges: Congress, Henry Stockbridge.

1

3

1883

Citizens' Party

1st Legislative District Candidates: Robert McLane, Governor & Harry Welles Rusk, Maryland Senator.

1

4

1883

Citizens' Party

2nd Legislative District Candidates: Hart B Holton, Governor & Richard T. Allison, Clerk.

1

4

1883

Citizens' Party

3rd Legislative District Candidates: Hart B Holton, Governor & William T. Adreon, Senator.

4

4

1883

Democratic Party

Candidates for State Offices: Robert M. McLane, Governor & Noah Bowlus, Maryland Senator.

1

4

1883

Democratic Conservative Party

1st Legislative District Candidates: Robert McLane, Governor & Harry Welles Rusk, Maryland Senator.

2

4

1883

Democratic Conservative Party

3rd Legislative District Candidates: Robert McLane, Governor & Charles Roberts, Attorney General (3 designs).

17

4

1883

Republican Party

Baltimore City Candidates: Hart B Holton, Governor & James Mullikin, Comptroller (5 designs).

8

4

1883

Citizens' Party

19th Ward Baltimore City Candidates: J. Monroe Heiskell, Mayor.

9

4

1883

Democratic Conservative Party

19th Ward Baltimore City Council Candidate: Alfred J Carr.

2

4

1883

Democratic Conservative Party

19th Ward Baltimore City Candidates: Ferdinand C Latrobe, Mayor (2 designs, 1 on card).

18

4

1883

Democratic Conservative Party

20th Ward Baltimore City Candidates: Ferdinand C Latrobe, Mayor.

1

4

1884

Democratic Party

1st Legislative District Candidates: Grover Cleveland, President & Charles H Gibson, Congress.

1

5

1884

Democratic Party

3rd Legislative District Candidates: Grover Cleveland, President & William H Cole, Congress.

8

5

1884

Democratic Party

4th Legislative District Candidates: Grover Cleveland, President & John VL Findlay, Congress (2 designs).

6

5

1884

People's Party

Candidates for President & Electors: General Benjamin Butler & Absalom M. West (2 different).

2

5

1884

Prohibition Party

Candidates for President & Electors: Honorary John P. St. John & Honorary William Daniel (2 different).

2

5

1884

Republican Party

Campaign flyer: James G. Blaine's appeal to the Irish voters.

1

5

1884

Republican Party

Campaign cards: James G. Blaine (Tract Nos 2,3,8,10, cream, gray, pink, gold).

4

5

1884

Republican Party

1st Legislative District Candidates: James G. Blaine, President & George M. Russum, Congress.

1

5

1884

Republican Party

2nd Legislative District Candidates: James G. Blaine, President & Thaddeus C. Blair, Congress.

1

5

1884

Republican Party

3rd Legislative District Candidates: James G. Blaine, President & Samuel J. Pentz, Congress (1 on facing).

2

5

1884

Republican Party

4th Legislative District Candidates: James G. Blaine, President & Sebastian Brown, Congress (3 designs).

9

5

1884

Young Men's Cleveland Association

22nd Ward List of Delegates to Congressional & Legislative Conventions: pledged to Cleveland.

1

5

1884

Republican Party

11th Ward Candidate for City Council: J. Faris Moore.

1

5

1884

Newspaper Clipping

Presidential Election Results: Elector listed by state.

1

5

1885

Democratic Party

State Candidates: J. Frank Turner, Comptroller.

2

6

1885

Independent Democratic Party

2nd Legislative District Candidates: J. Frank Turner, Comptroller & T. Wallis Blakistone, Senator.

2

6

1885

People's Party

Anne Arundel County Candidates: Francis Miller, Comptroller.

1

6

1885

Prohibition Party

State Candidates: Henry S. Taylor, Comptroller (2 different).

2

6

1885

Republican Party

Allegany County: Francis Miller, Comptroller.

1

6

1885

Republican Party

Somerset County: Francis Miller, Comptroller.

2

6

1885

Republican Party

2nd Legislative District State Candidates: Francis Miller, Comptroller (3 different, 1 is in 2 pieces).

3

6

1885

Baltimore County

Primary Meeting List of Candidates: 7th District Clerk, John Stirling.

5

6

1885

Citizens' Reform Party

7th Ward: George William Brown, Mayor.

1

6

1885

Citizens' Reform Party

8th Ward: George William Brown, Mayor.

1

6

1885

Democratic Conservative Party

11th Ward: General F.C. Latrobe, Mayor.

1

6

1885

Citizens' Reform Party

12th Ward: George William Brown, Mayor.

2

6

1885

Democratic Conservative Party

12th Ward: James Hodges, Mayor.

4

6

1885

Congressional Joint Resolution Committee

Invitation: Dedication of the Washington Monument (See MS 3126 for original).

1

6

1885

Congressional Joint Resolution Committee

Program: Dedication of the Washington Monument (See MS 3126 for original).

1

6

1885

Cleveland & Hicks

Souvenir: Inauguration flyer Compliments of Grand Union Hotel (See MS 3126 for original).

1

6

1886

Democratic Party

4th Congressional Candidate: Isidor Raynor.

2

6

1886

Democratic Conservative Party

9th Ward City Council Candidate: John D. Cook.

1

6

1886

Prohibition Party

3rd Congressional District Candidate: David W. Glass (in 2 pieces).

1

6

1886

Republican Party

4th Congressional Candidate: J. Emory Weatherby.

1

6

1886

The American Committee

Invitation: Inauguration of the Statue of Liberty "Enlightening the World" (See MS 3126 for original).

2

6

1886

Statue of Liberty

Ticket: Dedication of the Statue of Liberty (See MS 3126 for original).

1

6

1887

Democratic Party

State Slate: Elihu Jackson, Governor & William Pinkney Whyte, Attorney General (2 different).

2

7

1887

Democratic Conservative Party

2nd Legislative District: Elihu Jackson, Governor & Charles Ridgely Goodwin, State Senator.

2

7

1887

Independent Democratic Party

2nd Legislative District: Walter B. Brooks, Governor & George T. Baggs, State Senator.

1

7

1887

Prohibition Party

State Slate: Summerfield Baldwin, Governor & Daniel W. Miles, State Senator.

1

7

1887

Republican Party

2nd Legislative District: Walter B. Brooks, Governor & George T. Baggs, State Senator (fragile).

2

7

1887

Republican Party

Somerset County: Walter B. Brooks, Governor & Francis Miller, Attorney General.

1

7

1887

Citizens' Independent, Democratic, Prohibition Parties

4 slates ("2 Citizens") printed together: Summerfield Baldwin, Elihu E. Jackson, Governor.

1

7

1887

Democratic Conservative Party

8th Ward Candidates: Ferdinand C. Latrobe, Mayor.

5

7

1887

Democratic Conservative Party

12th Ward Candidates: Ferdinand C. Latrobe, Mayor.

1

7

1887

Independent Reform Party

12th Ward Candidates: David L. Bartlett, Mayor (21 in 2 pieces).

5

7

1887

Republican Party

12th Ward Candidates: David L. Bartlett, Mayor.

2

7

1887

Democratic Conservative Party

18th Ward Candidates: Ferdinand C. Latrobe Mayor.

1

7

1888

Newspaper Clipping Examiner Frederick County

"Mighty Republican Victory! Democrats scooped."

1

8

1888

Harrison & Morton (Recovered by NARA, theft 2011)

Invitation: Banquet to General Adam E. King, Hotel Rennert (Copy, original Box 6 folder 555).

1

8

1888

Republican Party

Campaign Card: Benjamin Harrison, President encouraging Irish vote.

1

8

1888

Democratic City Executive Committee

Letter: selecting John Walker to represent the Democratic Party in the polling room.

1

8

1888

Prohibition Party

1st Congressional District Candidates: Clinton B. Fisk, President & John A. Brooks, Vice President.

1

8

1888

Republican Party

1st Congressional District Candidates: Benjamin Harrison, President & Levi P. Morton, Vice President.

1

8

1888

Republican Party

2nd Congressional District Candidates: Benjamin Harrison, President & Levi P. Morton, Vice President.

1

8

1888

Republican Party

6th Congressional District Candidates: Benjamin Harrison, President & Levi P. Morton, Vice President.

1

8

1888

Democratic Conservative Party

4th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Grover Cleveland, Allen G. Thurman.

1

8

1888

Democratic Party

8th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Grover Cleveland,  Allen G. Thurman (1 Jackson/Liberty pinned).

16

8

1888

Prohibition Party

8th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Clinton B. Fisk, John A. Brooks.

2

8

1888

Republican Party

8th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Benjamin Harrison, President & Levi P. Morton, Vice President (3 designs).

14

8

1888

Republican Party

9th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Benjamin Harrison, President & Levi P. Morton, Vice President (2 designs).

2

8

1888

Democratic Party

12th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Grover Cleveland, Allen G. Thurman.

1

8

1888

Prohibition Party

12th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Clinton B. Fisk, President & John A. Brooks, Vice President.

1

8

1888

Republican Party

12th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Benjamin Harrison & Levi P. Morton (3 designs).

5

8

1888

Democratic Party

19th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Grover Cleveland, Allen G. Thurman.

1

8

1888

Prohibition Party

19th Ward Candidates President/Electors: Clinton B. Fisk, President & John A. Brooks, Vice President.

1

8

1889

Democratic Party

1st District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

1

9

1889

Democratic Party

3rd District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

7

9

1889

Democratic Party

5th District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

1

9

1889

Democratic Party

6th District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

2

9

1889

Democratic Party

7th District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

5

9

1889

Democratic Party

9th District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

22

9

1889

Democratic Party

11th District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

11

9

1889

Democratic Party

13th District Primary Meeting Delegates: Honorary David Fowler for Judge.

2

9

1889

Citizens' Reform Party

Baltimore County Candidates: George L. Wellington, Comptroller.

1

9

1889

Democratic Party

Candidates for State Offices: Louis Victor Baughman, Comptroller (3 designs).

4

9

1889

Republican Party

Candidates for State Offices: George L. Wellington, Comptroller.

1

9

1889

Democratic Conservative Party

8th Ward Candidates: Mayor Robert C. Davidson (in pieces).

2

9

1889

Citizens' Party

12th Ward Candidates: Mayor Alexander Shaw.

3

9

1889

Democratic Conservative Party

12th Ward Candidates: Mayor Robert C. Davidson (3 designs).

4

9

1889

Republican Party

12th Ward Republican Candidates: Mayor Alexander Shaw.

1

9

1889

Republican Party & Independents

12th Ward Candidates: Mayor Alexander Shaw (all different).

3

9

1889

Democratic Party

18th Ward Candidates: Henry D. Harlan, Mayor (fragile).

1

9

1889

Democratic Party

19th Ward Candidates: Henry D. Harlan, Mayor (fragile).

1

9

1889

Frederick Examiner

Newspaper clipping of Republican Candidates: Wellington, Biser, Jones, Norwood, & Morsell.

1

9

ca. 1890

Republican Party

Flyer: support of the McKinley Tariff Law.

1

10

1890

Republican Party

2nd Congressional District Candidate: John E. Wilson.

1

10

1891

Frederick County Election District

Official Ballot for Election District Governor: Frank Brown, William J. Vannort, & Edwin Higgins.

1

10

1892

Montgomery County Election District

Official Ballot for State/County Offices Comptroller: Smith, Perkins, & Bruce.

1

10

1893

United States Naval Academy

Dance Card: Farewell Ball (See MS 3126 for original).

1

10

1893

United States Capitol

Program: Centennial Celebration of the Laying of the Corner Stone (See MS 3126 for original).

1

10

1894

Allegany County Election District

Sample Ballot for Sixth Congressional District: Williams, Wellington, Shoemaker, & Keracofe.

1

10

ca. 1894

Democratic Party

Baltimore City Candidates for 20th Ward: Charles Inderrieden, President & John Albaugh 1st Br. [sic.]

1

10

1895

Democratic Party

8th Ward Slate of Candidates: J. George Peters, Louis Zink, City Council.

2

10

1896

Republican Club 22nd Ward

Invitation to flag raising and smoker (15 star flag attached).

1

10

1896

G.L. Wellington Club of Cumberland, Maryland

Campaign ribbon for United States Senate Candidate: G. L. Wellington.

1

10

1896

Baltimore Sun

Sample Ballot for Presidential Election: McKinley, Bryan, Levering, Matchett, Palmer, & Bentley.

1

10

1896

G.W. Hume Craig Campaign

Campaign flyer: G.W. Hume Craig, First Branch City Council.

1

10

1896

Democratic City Executive Committee

Registration form: for upcoming November election, Harry Welles Rusk, Chairman.

1

10

1897

Frederick County

Sample Ballot Comptroller: Phillips Lee Goldsborough, Thomas A. Smith & James W. Frizzell.

1

10

1897

Stephen R. Mason Campaign

Letter: requesting support for Election as Register of Wills.

1

10

1898

Telfair W. Marriott Campaign

Post card: requesting support for Election to City Council 13th Ward.

1

10

1899

Baltimore Sun

Sample ballot for State Election Governor: Lowndes, Smith, Swann, Rugemer, Jones, & Hill.

1

10

1899

Executive Mansion

Invitation: To Miss Gary to Reception from President & Mrs. McKinley (See MS 3126 for original).

1

10

 

php script encode google sıra bulucu kanun pagerank sorgulama seo ukash haber seo seo ukash google pagerank sorgulama