Civilian Conservation Corps Veterans Project, 1980 - Guide to Interviews by Camp Site

 

All interviews listed were enrollees in the Civilian Conservation Corp unless otherwise noted.

 

Return to the Civilian Conservation Corp Veterans Project page

 

Maryland Camps

 

OH 8416, Robert Mitchell, Education Advisor

OH 8408, William Johnson, Forestry and Outdoor Recreation


Beltsville - Department of Agriculture

OH 8434, James Wickless, Sr., 1934 - March 1935

OH 8419, Albert Ott, 1933 -1934

OH 8399, Vernon Hammond, January 1934 - June 1937

OH 8435, Joseph Wickless, October 1933 - December 1934


Boonsboro - Soil Conservation

OH 8386, Dennis Abe July 1938 - September 1938


Braddock Heights

OH 8391, Harold Byrd, October 1938 - October 1940


Camp Baker

OH 8426, Carl Sipes, October 1933 - December 1934


Camp Fort Richie

OH 8423, Earl Selby, May 1933 - August 1933

OH 8428, David Sowers Jr., Maryland Forester, Camp Superintendent

 

Deer Park - Potomac State Forest

OH 8405, Henry Horner, June 1933 - September 1933

OH 8395, Verlon Dukes, April 1935 - 1936

OH 8430, Frank Trovinger, 1934 - 1936


Elk Neck Forest

OH 8395, Verlon Dukes, July 1938 - April 1939


"Fishin' Creek"

OH 8424, Ernest Shank, December 1937 - December 1938


Frederick Watershed

OH 8432, James Venker, Jr.  July 1937 - 1938

OH 8411, John Maugans, July 1934 - October 1936

OH 8406, Earl Huse, May 1933 - September 1934; April 1936 - September 1937

OH 8397, Nicholas Forte, May 1933 - July 1934

OH 8394, Joseph Davis, Maryland Forester


Garrett Park, Montgomery County

OH 8433, Edward Webster, June 1936 - September 1937

OH 8386, Dennis Abe, April 1940 - August 1940


Greenridge - Forest - Flintstone

OH 8436, George Youngman, April 1933 - July 1934

OH 8428, David Sowers Jr., Maryland Forester, Camp Superintendent

 

Goldsboro - Soil Conservation

OH 8414, John Monath, April 1940 - July 1940

OH 8413, Clayton Montgomery, 1933 - 1941

OH 8415, Frank Pittinger, April 1937 - April 1939

OH 8413, A. Russum Orme, LEM, 1935 - 1940

OH 8413, Joseph Scurto, October 1937 - October 1939

OH 8413, C.R. Merrick, Soil Conservation Engineer


Harwood - Soil Conservation

OH 8429, Gilbert, Thompson, LEM, October 1936 - September 1937

 

Fort Frederick (Training)

OH 8422, George Schnurr, U.S. Army Reserve


Fort Mead (Training)

OH 8422, George Schnurr, U.S. Army Reserve

 

Little Orleans - Oakland

OH 8418, William Nutter, July 1934 - July 1935

OH 8388, William Brenner, LEM, June 1933 - July 1934

OH 8388, Joseph Ross, June 1934 - September 1934

OH 8388, William Grove, LEM, January 1934 - September 1936

OH 8423, Earl Selby, May 1933 - August 1934

OH 8427, Ernest Smith

OH 8394, Joseph Davis, Maryland Forester

OH 8428, David Sowers Jr., Maryland Forester, Camp Superintendent


New Germany

OH 8392, William Care, June 1934 - September 1936

OH 8425, William Shulman,


Pocomoke

OH 8405, Henry Horner, 1933 - 1936


Savage River - Camp Bond - Westernport

OH 8427, Ernest Smith, 1933 - 1934

OH 8403, John Holland, 1934 - 1935


Savage River - Grantsville

OH 8400, William Harris, 1935 - 1937


Snow Hill Forest

OH 8432, James Venker, Jr., 1939 - March 1941

OH 8389, William Brown, 1935-1937


Snow Hill - Shad Landing

OH 8395, Verlon Dukes, June 1937 - June 1938

 

Swallow Falls - Harrington Manor

OH 8419, Albert Ott, 1933

OH 8410, William Lottes, March 1933 - September 1933

OH 8435, Joseph Wickless, June 1933 - October 1933

OH 8412, David May, May 1937 - September 1939

OH 8428, David Sowers Jr., Maryland Forester, Camp Superintendent

 

Tydings - Patapsco - Elk Ridge

OH 8421, Russell Pryor, June 1933 - June 1934

OH 8404, Ralph Holloway, January 1935 - November 1937

OH 8417, William Myers, 1934 - 1935

OH 8387, Jim Bireley, June 1937 - June 1938


White's Knob

OH 8428, David Sowers Jr., Maryland Forester, Camp Superintendent


Camps outside of Maryland represented in Project

Michigan

OH 8393, Robert Coulter, October 1934 - October 1936

OH 8402, Steve Herbenar, January 1934 - April 1935

Minnesota

OH 8431, Edward Trumbule, October 1933 - March 1934

North Carolina

OH 8420, George Pettit, April 1939 - July 1942

Oregon

OH 8407, Walter Johns, November 1935 - May 1938

Tennessee

OH 8407, Walter Johns, January 1935 - August 1935

OH 8409, Jess Kirk, May 1933 - September 1934

OH 8401, Steve Lawrence, October 1934 - March 1942

Vermont

OH 8396, John English, April 1939 - April 1940

Virginia

OH 8417, William Meyers, 1934 - 1935

OH 8395, Verlon Dukes, August 1934 - August 1935

OH 8401, James Heeter, June 1933 - March 1934

OH 8425, William Shulman

West Virginia

OH 8390, Dorsey Bryan, July 1934 - September 1936

OH 8437, Steve Zambelli, May 1934 - March 1937

 

Other CCC camps mentioned in interviews but not represented in the project

Cambridge, Md

Chesterville, Md (African American camp)

Ocean City, Md

Powellville, Md

Vienna, Md

White Hall, Md

Westover, Md

Washington, DC

 

Camps listed in 3rd Corp Area (Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington, DC) literature but not represented in the project

Indian Head, Md

Milburn Landing, Md

Paw Paw, Md

Townsbend, Md

 

 

 

php script encode google sıra bulucu kanun pagerank sorgulama seo ukash haber seo seo ukash google pagerank sorgulama